Sedum Green Roof Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 January 2016.

What information will we collect about you?

We will only collect personal information about you if you place an order wih us for a product or for a service.

We will also collect information about your website visit through the use of cookies and server logs, which track the IP addresses of users visiting our site and the pages that they visit.

How we will use the information?

Where personal information is collected on the Sedum Green Roof's website, for instance through a web form or an online payment system, users will be informed as to what type information is being captured, and how it will be used.

Sedum Green Roof will not sell, license or trade your personal information without your consent. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via the Sedum Green Roof server logs includes users' IP addresses and the web pages visited; this will be used to manage the web content management system, improve features and troubleshoot problems.

Sedum Green Roof uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google to understand how visitors use and engage with our website.


What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Google Analytics and Cookies

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help us analyse how users use our site. Essentially, a cookie is a small data file able to track the online movements of an individual. This information could potentially be used to build an online profile of individuals and uniquely locate them in the world.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web site, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the web site, compiling reports on web site activity for us and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Third-party Cookies

When you are on the Sedum Green Roof website you may notice that there is content from other websites - for example a video from YouTube or a location map from Google. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. We update and increase this content from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. Sedum Green Roof does not control these cookies and we suggest you check out these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

Google AdSense Cookies

When you are on the Sedum Green Roof website you may notice that there is advertisement content from other websites and companies. A cookie is a snippet of text that is sent from a website’s servers and stored on a web browser. Like most websites and search engines, Google uses cookies in order to provide a better user experience and to serve relevant ads.

Google uses the DoubleClick cookie on AdSense sites, partner sites and certain Google services to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google’s advertising services, we may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain “doubleclick.net.”

This information helps Google deliver ads that are relevant to your interests, control the number of times you see a given ad, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. Anyone who prefers not to see ads with this level of relevance can opt out. This opt-out will be specific only to the browser that you are using when you click the “Opt out” button. By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Blocking or Disabling Cookies

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies that are stored on your computer; the following website http://www.aboutcookies.org will tell you how to do this. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through most parts of our website, although some functionality may be lost. Cookies can also be removed from your PC using browser settings but there will still be some deterioration in the service you receive. Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept or to be warned before accepting cookies. These options can generally be found in the advanced preferences section of the browser application.

Data Protection

We will do our utmost to protect your privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 obliges us to follow security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access. As such we have implemented industry-standard security systems and procedures to protect information from unauthorised disclosure, misuse or destruction.

How you can access your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of particular personal information we hold about you, please use the contact details located at the end of this webpage. We may make a small charge for this service.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. Sedum Green Roof is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to or from our site.  These links are meant for the user's convenience only.  Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Sedum Green Roof of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.  Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any amendments on this page. This policy was last updated on the 17 January 2017.

Acceptance and Consent

By continuing to use and or visit www.webpageone.co.uk, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the installation of all cookies on your device and internet browser as outlined above.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Payment:

Cheques or BACS Payments are acceptable  Bank Details are on your invoice at request.

Cheques to be made payable to Sedum Green Roof Ltd and sent to the above address.

Your VAT invoice will be sent once payment is received.

A. Delivery charges are fixed for 30 days from the date of this quotation and / or confirmation of order.

B. For confirmation of orders outside this 30 days period please confirm delivery dates with our main office.

C. From the date of this quotation component rates are fixed for 3 months.

D. This Quote is open for acceptance for 2 months.   

 

DELIVERY:  Requirements: Full delivery address, site contact name and telephone numbe. Please advise of any restrictions on access for the delivery lorry and any other special delivery requirements. The materials are heavy. Delivery is by pallet with a third party courier to kerbside. Consideration should be given to offloading materials safely but quickly. 

Delivery to kerb side only.

Delivery can normally be made within 7 working days of receipt of payment.  Please note: unloaded or standing time in excess of one hour will be charged at £45 per hour per vehicle. Please be aware that if the unloaded or standing time exceeds one hour, the unloaded vehicle may leave. In this event, all costs will be charged to the client. Sedum Green Roof will not be liable for these costs.

Sedum Green Roof cannot guarantee the performance of plants and other components supplied by Sedum Green Roof if installed by others.   

Delivery specifications

Delivery is normally via a third party who are liable for any delays or damage.  In the event of a delivery being delayed or going wrong in any way SGR is not liable for costs due to loss of labour on the part of the client. This must be taken up with the relevant delivery firm.  We will do our utmost to give the client the best possible service. 

Claims regarding damaged goods or non-delivery will not be accepted unless received within two days from despatch date and confirmed in writing. 

Notes: Materials will be delivered palletised. Pallet forks are essential for the sedum blanket system to ensure that the plant material is not damaged on hoisting. 

Sedum Mats must be unrolled on day of delivery.  

NB:1yr maintenance contracts are available through us, please ask our sales team for more information and costs.  

  


greenroofs

 

Call us on

01747 830176

Monday - Friday 9am - 4pm